Tyne and Wear HER(13871): Tynemouth, Hans Hoth - Details

Tynemouth, Hans Hoth

Wreckage

A 374T West German motor vessel or cargo steamer (NMR). The wreck lies at a depth of 90m and measures 44.65m x 7.54m x 4.06m. The ship foundered 9th February 1952 approximately 15.5 miles NE of Tynemouth Harbour Entrance while under tow for Tynemouth, having developed a list due to cargo shift further off shore in heavy weather. Built of steel in Stade at some time between 1940 and 1949 (but probably in 1945), she is described by different sources as both, a steamer, and an engine driven vessel. Because her identity has not been confirmed, the position of the HANS HOTH as derived from documentary evidence is recorded separately as 1525534. The NMR lists two numbers for this vessel NZ 68 SW 1 & NZ 46 NE 136.

60

81

NZ6081

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monument Record (1525529 & 1525534); United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO) wreck report; http://www.wrecksite.eu/ukhoDetails.aspx?4328 Accessed 05-OCT-2010 by subscription only; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6 County Durham (CF); http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:nhfr6jh580MJ:www.oam.de/rebuilding.html+1952+%22HANS+HOTH+%22+-mormon&cd=7&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk Accessed 05-OCT-2010; http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bauliste_der_Stader_Schiffswerft Accessed 05-OCT-2010; http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show?nameid=359249&shipid=214489 Accessed 05-OCT-2010 by subscription only; http://www.doverferryphotos.co.uk/pastandpresent/halladale.htm Accessed 05-OCT-2010; http://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?64110 Accessed 05-OCT-2010