Tyne and Wear HER(13873): Sunderland, Hero - Details

Sunderland, Hero

Tug

Wreckage

A 66T steam tug sunk by a mine 28th March 1917. She had only just left Sunderland. She sank in 6 minutes. Three crew survived and were taken to Middlesbrough by another tug. The master was lost. Owned by the Tees Tug Co. Has two NMR numbers NZ 45 NW 48 and NZ 45 NW 297

4176

5818

NZ41765818

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project; National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 908706 and 1313743; Hydrographic Office wreck index 09-MAR-1993; United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; 1990 Lloyd's war losses, The First World War: Casualties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918 Page(s)110; 1988 British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45 Section 2 Page(s)39; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham