Tyne and Wear HER(1392): Walker, Roman fibula, coins and mount - Details

Walker, Roman fibula, coins and mount

Walker

Dress and Personal Accessories

Personal Ornament

Brooch

Find

On 1st April 1863 it was reported that "The Rev. J. Bewick, of Shields, has presented a few Roman bronze objects lately discovered in debris of the Roman wall at Walker, viz., a fibula of the usual form, 4 coins of the higher empire, and a nondescript crown-like article which had probably been sewn on leather. The Society of Antiquaries has purchased a fine quern from the same locality". It has been suggested that the 'non descript crown-like object' refers to a peltate mount donated to the Society of Antiquaries probably in 1863. This is the most complete example of a mount decorated with three-dimensional figures of reclining tigers found in Britain.

28

65

NZ2865

<< HER 1392 >> Archaeologia Aeliana, 1865, Roman Walker, 2, VI, 184 L. Allason-Jones, 1992, Tiger Tiger, ARMA, Vol 4, No 2, p 14-17, December 1992; David J. Breeze, 2006, Handbook to the Roman Wall, 14th edition, page 141