Tyne and Wear HER(13934): Tynemouth, Surreybrook - Details

Tynemouth, Surreybrook

Wreckage

The British cargo steamer Surreybrook was wrecked after she ran aground 23rd September 1949, on the north side of Spanish Battery Point, having just started on her journey from the River Tyne to London with a cargo coal. She was then scrapped. The ship weighed 1543T and measured 60.42x9.32x3.7m. Built: 1925 Where built: Hoboken, Belgium Builder: Antwerp Engineering Company Limited Tonnage: 1456 Propulsion: 3-cylinder Triple expansion steam engine by North Eastern Marine Engineering Company Limited, Sunderland HP: 175 Speed: 9 knots Ownership details: 1925 - 26, Built as JORDAENS and owned by Comptair Charbonnier Maritime and Commercial SA, Antwerp. Managed by Schellen Shipping and Agency 1926 - 37, Sold to Thomas Graham Smith, Herbert; and (possibly) later to Laurence Hogg and Company Limited, West Hartlepool. 1937 - 41, Owned by Leith, Hull and Hamburg Steam Packet Company Limited (managed by J Currie and Company). Re-named LAKELAND. 1941 - 48, Owned by Currie Line Limited, Leith. 1948 - 49, Sold to Williamstown Shipping Company Limited, London, and managed by Comben, Longstaff and Company Limited.

3739

6927

NZ37396927

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project; National Monuments Record (1525505); http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show?nameid=76264&shipid=76768 Accessed 05-OCT-2010; http://www.wrecksite.eu/wreck.aspx?139555 Accessed 05-OCT-2010; Digital marine geographic information derived from SeaZone Hydrospatial Accessed 05-OCT-2010; http://www.photoship.co.uk/JAlbum%20Ships/Old%20Ships%20Sl/slides/Surreybrook-01.html Accessed 05-OCT-2010; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6 County Durham (CF); http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show?nameid=70762&shipid=72774 Accessed 05-OCT-2010 http://www.belgischekoopvaardij.net/belgian%20merchant%20H-O%2024.5.04.pdf Accessed 05-OCT-2010; http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/list?IDNo=1139240&search_op=OR Accessed 05-OCT-2010