Tyne and Wear HER(13958): Cullercoats, Browns Point, Warkworth Castle - Details

Cullercoats, Browns Point, Warkworth Castle

Cullercoats

Wreckage

An English cargo vessel which ran aground at Browns Point 16th November 1876, in wind conditions variable force 2, while en route from London to the Tyne in ballast; a steam vessel built of iron at Sunderland in 1871. Builder: Pile Where Built: Sunderland Propulsion: Screw driven, 2 cylinder compound engine Boilers: 1 HP: 120 Machinery: T Clark & Co., Newcastle-upon-Tyne Construction: 2 decks; 5 bulkheads Master: W Smith Crew: 20 Passengers Owner: G Cleugh, North Shields

367

715

NZ367715

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, Inga Project, National Monuments Record (1370834); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham