Tyne and Wear HER(13959): Tynemouth, Young Ernie - Details

Tynemouth, Young Ernie

Fishing Vessel

Drifter

Wreckage

A British drifter (Spokes calls it a trawler) which had been requisitioned by the Royal Navy, and foundered following a collision off Tynemouth 18th April 1941. A steam propelled, steel vessel built in 1924. Two entries on the NMR, listed as off Tynemouth (NZ 46 NW 9 and NZ 46 NE 108).

4107

6986

NZ41076986

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database; National Monuments Record (1369747 & 908752); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); J J Colledge 1989 Ships of the Royal Navy, volume 2: navy-built trawlers, drifters, tugs and requisitioned ships from the fifteenth century to the present Page(s)244; Hydrographic Office wreck index 09-MAR-1993; Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide Page(s)56