Tyne and Wear HER(13960): Tynemouth, Fenella - Details

Tynemouth, Fenella

Wreckage

1893 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded near the South Pier, Tynemouth, outward-bound from the River Tyne for Hamburg with coal. Constructed of iron in 1870, she was a steam-driven vessel. Richard Larn gives this ship in his Durham Section as being lost on 21/3/1893 at “Tynemouth, Entrance, Near South Pier”. I have checked 1876 and there is no reference to the loss of the Herman Sauber, Claremont or Fenella for Durham or Northumberland, which leads me to suspect that all 3 ships were towed off the Herd Sand. Built: 1870 Propulsion: Screw-driven, 3-cylinder triple-expansion engine Boilers: 1 Master: W Ford Crew: 15 Owner: J F Fenwick, London

38

68

NZ3868

Ian T. Spokes Wreck Database, National Monuments Record (1365476); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham; Lloyd's List 11-MAR-1823, No. 5784