Tyne and Wear HER(13962): Marsden, Crater - Details

Marsden, Crater

Marsden

Fishing Vessel

Trawler

Wreckage

Wreckage of a 132 ton, steam fishing trawler built in 1896 by Mackie and Thompson in Glasgow. e screw was powered by three-cylinder, triple-expansion steam engine. Machinery built by Muir & Houston ltd in Glasgow. The Crater foundered and was lost on 2 February 1926, while on a fishing trip from the Tyne after developing a serious leak when it struck a submerged, unidentified floating object, believed to be floating wreckage.

45

62

NZ4562

Young, R. (2001) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume Two, Tempus, Gloucestershire. p.126; National Monument Record (1367825); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF)