Tyne and Wear HER(13963): Marsden, Nubia - Details

Marsden, Nubia

Marsden

Fishing Vessel

Trawler

Wreckage

Steel, 196 ton, British steam fishing trawler. 34.56m long, 6.29m beam and 3.4m draught. She was built in 1903 as trawler no.113246 at Hull as yard 352, by Cook, Welton & Gemmell, launched as Nubia on 25 August 1903 and registered as GY1275 on 28 August for her new owners, the Great Grimsby & East Coast Steam Fishing Co. ltd. Her single steel propeller was powered by a three cylinder, triple-expansion steam engine. Her machinery was built by Amos & Smith Co. at Hull. She had one deck, three watertight bulkheads, a 14.9m quarter-deck and a 5.8m forecastle. In February 1937 she was sold to Henry G. Hopwood & Charles Taylor of Grimsby, then to Japan Fishing Co. Ltd on 20 May 1937. In 1939 she was requisitioned by the Royal Navy and converted to an auxiliary patrol vessel. On 17 October 1941, HMT Nubia foundered and was lost with six of her crew, following a collision with an unnamed vessel, six miles offshore from the River Tyne. The wreck believed to be the Nubia, lies orientated in an east-south-east to west-north-west direction on a seabed of sand and gravel in a general depth of 40m. She is sitting upright, intact and about 3m high, with her small bridge superstructure broken down almost to deck level and the bottom of her hull partially buried in the sand. Grid reference conversion made 16.11.2010 with http://gps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/etrs89geo_natgrid.asp with Lat/Long referenced as N 54 59 026; W 001 17 281

456

657

NZ456657

Young, R. (2001) Comprehensive guide to Shipwrecks of the North East Coast (The): Volume Two, Tempus, Gloucestershire. p.127; National Monument Record (1370349); Larn, R & B, (1997) Shipwreck index of the British Isles, Volume 3. The east coast of England: Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Co.Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham