Tyne and Wear HER(13981): Tynemouth, Volunteer - Details

Tynemouth, Volunteer

Fishing Vessel

Trawler

Wreckage

Vessel flagged as a trawler, sunk by submarine 15 miles NE of the Tyne while on a fishing trip. This fishing vessel was captured by a German submarine, her crew forced to abandon ship without loss of life, after which she was sunk by explosive scuttling charges. Same information provided by NMR as for the JANE STEWART Propulsion: sail, auxiliary screw driven motor engine; motor

4795

6976

NZ47956976

National Monuments Record (1372528), Lloyd's war losses (1990): the First World War: Casulaties to shipping through enemy causes 1914-1918, p49, (1988) British Vessels lost as sea 1914-18 and 1939-45, Section II, p109, Larn, R & B, (1997) Shipwreck index of the British Isles, Volume 3. The east coast of England: Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Co.Durham, Northumberland, Section 7, Northumberland