Tyne and Wear HER(13982): Tynemouth, Recorder - Details

Tynemouth, Recorder

Fishing Vessel

Trawler

Wreckage

Sunk by bombs from German submarine UB18 15-16 miles NE of the Tyne, 1915. The fishing trawler was captured by a German submarine, her crew forced to abandon ship without loss of life, after which she was sunk by explosive scuttling charges. Built: 1901 Built: Wood, Skinner & Co. Ltd. Where Built: Newcastle-upon-Tyne Propulsion: Screw driven, 3 cylinder triple expansion engine HP: 55 Boilers: 1 Construction: 1 deck Master: J Warren Owner: Reaver Fishing Co. Ltd., North Shields

5180

8020

NZ51808020

National Monuments Record (908777), Hydrographic Office Wreck Index, Lloyd's war losses (1990): the First World War 1914-1918, Larn, R & B, (1997) Shipwreck index of the British Isles, Volume 3. The east coast of England: Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Co.Durham, Northumberland, Section 7, Northumberland, British vessels lost at sea 1914-18 and 1939-45 Secion II, p109