Tyne and Wear HER(13991): Sunderland, Neptunis - Details

Sunderland, Neptunis

Wreckage

Dutch sailing vessel was stopped by the German submarine UC-62, her crew forced to abandon ship, after which she was sunk by explosive scuttling charges in 1917. Sailing vessel sunk by submarine 20 miles E.N.E. of Hartlepool. W Hartlepool for Christiana (Oslo) with coal. (3) Year Built: 1916

52

62

NZ5262

National Monuments Record (1002347), United Kingdom Shipwreck Index, Lloyd's war losses (1990): the First World War 1914-1918 p116, Larn, R & B, (1997) Shipwreck index of the British Isles, Volume 3. The east coast of England: Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Co.Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham, Merchant shipping losses of Allied, neutral and central powers during and shortly after World War I p68