Tyne and Wear HER(13992): Tynemouth, Teresa - Details

Tynemouth, Teresa

Brig

Wreckage

1856. The brig had sailed from Sunderland the previous day at 5pm in fine weather conditions, with a moderate west breeze. The weather then deteriorated to blow force 10 from the south-west, heavy seas carrying away her deck stanchions and hatch covering boards, so that her pumps could not keep down the water level. Despite having reached the latitude of Hartlepool, she was driven back to a point about three miles east of Tynemouth light, when, after being struck by several particularly heavy seas, she foundered at 2pm. Built: 1836 Crew: 7

3729

6975

NZ37296975

National Monuments Record (1031981), United Kingdom Shipwreck Index, Larn, R & B, (1997) Shipwreck index of the British Isles, Volume 3. The east coast of England: Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Co.Durham, Northumberland, Section 7, Northumberland