Tyne and Wear HER(14003): Tynemouth, France Breize, SN 108 - Details

Tynemouth, France Breize, SN 108

Fishing Vessel

Wreckage

1976 wreck of a Scottish fishing vessel which foundered approximately 7 miles ENE of Tynemouth north pier following an explosion in her engine room. She was built of steel and powered by a screw-driven diesel engine. Charted in approximate position 55°02.75N, 001°13.10 [OSGB36] in a general depth of 53m as FRANCE BREIZE SN 108. The status of her charted position was amended to DEAD when no remains of the vessel could be found in 1999. The position at which she was charted was 'determined by the last reading of her... Decca Navigator... which the skipper remembered. This is approximately 55°02.45N, 001°14.00W which plots in about 50-53m of water in Chart 152.' This Stornoway-registered fishing vessel sank within five minutes of an explosion in her engine-room approximately 6 to 7 miles east of the Tyne North Pier. Her crew are said to have been rescued by another fishing vessel.

47

72

NZ4772

National Monuments Record (1525692), United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO) wreck report, Dave Shaw and Barry Winfield 1988 Dive north east : a Diver guide p64, Larn, R & B, (1997) Shipwreck index of the British Isles, Volume 3. The east coast of England: Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Co.Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham, http://www.aandc.org/research/fishing_ports.html