Tyne and Wear HER(14004): North Shields, Hopewell - Details

North Shields, Hopewell

Collier

Wreckage

1811 wreck. `Saturday the HOPEWELL and MARY, loaded colliers, got upon the Bank Edge, at the lower end of North Shields, owing to the high tides and very insecure mode of mooring ships in a crowded harbour at Shields. The latter, by delivery, is got off, and into dock; but the former is a wreck.' `To be sold by auction, for the benefit of the underwriters (W DALGLIESH, auctioneer) at Mrs Thrift's, Sign of the Newcastle Arms, North Shields, on Tuesday the 9th day of April, 1811, between the hours of 3 and 5 o'clock in the afternoon: The hull of the ship HOPEWELL, with the windlass, etc., on board, burthen 19 keels of coals, or thereabouts, now lying at the low end of North Shields. `And on Wednesday, the day following, will be sold by auction, at the Dock, High End of North Shields, all the valuable materials of the said ship HOPEWELL, consisting of lower and other masts, yards, sails, bowsprit, standing and running rigging, anchors, cables, towlines, warps, kedges, buoys, boats, etc. etc. `The sale to commence at 11 o'clock in the forenoon. `NB: The above materials are nearly all new, and well worth the notice of the public. North Shields, March 28, 1811. `Any person having any claim or demand on the above vessel, previous to her being wrecked, will send them in to Mr John Humble, Church Street, North Shields, the owner, in order to make arrangements for their discharge.' Owner: John Humble, Church Street, North Shields

38

69

NZ3869

National Monuments Record (971523), Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 05-MAR-1811, No.4542, Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham, Newcastle Courant 02-MAR-1811, No.7012 P4, Newcastle Courant 06-APR-1811, No.7017 P4