Tyne and Wear HER(14005): Tynemouth, Anns Resolution - Details

Tynemouth, Anns Resolution

Brig

Wreckage

1852 wreck of English brig which stranded on the Battery Point Rocks on entering the Tyne. Bound from London for Shields in ballast, some of which consisted of barrel staves, she was a wooden sailing vessel. This is likely to be the same vessel which grounded twice in 1824. Whilst entering the River Tyne at 7.30pm, tide three-quarter ebb, wind conditions SE force 6 and clear, this vessel grounded on the Bar and beat over onto Battery Point Rocks. The lifeboat proceeded to render aid and give protection to the crew; however, they succeeded in reaching the shore by themselves. The vessel became a total wreck and broke up in fragments. Whilst the vessel was insured with the North Shields Clubs for £900, nothing was saved from the wreck other than a few pieces of timber and damaged barrel staves. NB: A vessel of the same name (q.v.) was reported aground twice in 1824, the first time in OCT-1824, and the second in DEC-1824. In view of the date of building (1815) this is likely to be the same vessel although the connection with Scarborough varies: the 1824 ANN'S RESOLUTION was registered at Scarborough but her date and place of building is not known; the 1852 ANN'S RESOLUTION was built at Scarborough. For this reason one of the records for 1824 has been retained. Built: 1815 Where Built: Scarborough Master: Richard Oaks Crew: 7 Owner: John Morrison, South Shields

3756

6948

NZ37566948

National Monuments Record (1362404), Larn, R & B, (1997) Shipwreck index of the British Isles, Volume 3. The east coast of England: Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Co.Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham