Tyne and Wear HER(14010): South Shields, Helen - Details

South Shields, Helen

Brig

Wreckage

1810 wreck of English brig which stranded below Whitehill Point; a wooden sailing vessel. `To be sold, on Wednesday the 7th of March next, at Oyston's, South Shields, between the hours of 4 and 4 (William Smith, Auctioneer): The brig HELEN, belonging William Havelock, Esq., as she now lies sunk a little below Whitehill Point, in the River Tyne; with her lower masts, bowsprit, top-masts, and lower rigging. As the day of sale will be the very lowest spring ebb, the best sight of the ship's situation may be seen. 27th February, 1810.' (1) `To be sold by auction, at Mr Smith's Quay, High-End of South Shields, on Tuesday, the 27th March, 1810: All the valuable materials belonging the ship HELEN, consisting of anchors, kedges, cables, warps, sails, masts, yards, standing and running rigging, boats, etc. The sale to begin at 10 o'clock in the forenoon.' (2)

37065

68219

NZ3706568219

Newcastle Courant 03-MAR-1810, No.6960 P4, Newcastle Courant 24-MAR-1810, No.6963 P4, National Monuments Record (1399913)