Tyne and Wear HER(14014): Tynemouth, Ann - Details

Tynemouth, Ann

Brig

Wreckage

Vessel stranded and lost in wind conditions SSE force 1, between the piers, 1883. The NMR has another entry for Ann, 1883, listed on the Herd Sand (1366576 NZ 36 NE 879). The entry states that the brig was caught in a gale on February 9th. The TOM PERRY (coxswain Arthur Landers Burn) was launched from South Shields. The WILLIE WOULDHAVE...was also launched, but the axle on the carriage broke, so the crew took the oars across to the NORTHUMBERLAND, which was still afloat, just beside the slipway, and off they went to the rescue of the crew of the brig ANN; each boat picked up four men from the wreck. Built: 1836 Master: E L Atkinson Crew: 7 Owner: J Hamley, St. Sampson's

3756

6948

NZ37566948

National Monuments Record (1365283 & 1366576), Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, Co.Durham; Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)125