Tyne and Wear HER(1402): Jesmond Old Mill/ Heaton Corn Mill/ Mable's Mill - Details

Jesmond Old Mill/ Heaton Corn Mill/ Mable's Mill

Jesmond

Water Power Production Site

Watermill

Ruined Building

A water corn mill, belonging to the Ridley's exisited here by 1739. It was known as Mabel's/Maboll's Mill. It is shown as "Heaton corn mill" on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, and is now called Jesmond Old Mill. It was out of use by 1895. The mill was worked by several generations of the Freeman family as a flour mill, subsequently used by a Mr Pigg to grind pig meal, then by a Mr Charlton for grinding flint for the Ouseburn pottery industry. Lord Armstrong bought the mill in 1860 from Dr Headlam and from then until the 1920s it was used only as a dwelling. The last waterwheel was removed in 1978 for rebuilding and replacement. The tail race ran directly into the head race of Deep Dene Mill; the head race can be followed through the bridge. The existing ruins date to the early 19th century, possibly incorporating part of an earlier mill. Only the shell of the mill, some gearing and foundations of an adjacent cottage, inhabited until at least 1911, survive. LISTED GRADE 2

2574

6724

NZ25746724

<< HER 1402 >> M.H. Dodds, 1930, Jesmond Township, Northumberland County History,XIII, 313 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1858, 6 inch scale, LXXXVIII A.H. Thompson, 1921, Northumberland Pleas, 1198-1272, Newcastle Record Series, II, nos. 874-875 The Journal, Facelift plan for old mill, Tuesday May 14, 1974 Newcomens Society, Water-driven Stone Grinding Mills of Newcastle -Historic Environment Record Monthly Chronicle, 1880, The Old Mill, Jesmond Dene, p 282 G.J. Fisher, 1974, Report on the existing building and recommendations for...Jesmond Dene Watermill, Newcastle upon Tyne I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 58; The Old Mill, Jesmond Dene - Friends of Jesmond Dene Volunteer Rangers, booklet