Tyne and Wear HER(14025): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Allendale - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Allendale

Wreckage

1841 wreck of English snow which stranded on the Black Middens. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. From Hodgson's Wreck List: '1st September 1841: ALENDALE [sic] wrecked on the Black Middens.' (1) Entry stamped "wrecked" during the currency of the 1841 register, valid July 1841 to June 1842. This entry spells the name of the vessel as ALLENDALE, which is the conventional spelling for this name. Built: 1834 Where Built: Sunderland Master: G Elliott Owner: J & P Dryden Construction: iron bolts Lloyd's Classification: AE1

3709

6880

NZ37096880

National Monuments Record (1362138), Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)68, Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1841, No.441(A)