Tyne and Wear HER(14026): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Ann - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Ann

Maritime Craft

Sailing Vessel

Brigantine

Wreckage

1809 wreck of English brig which stranded on the Black Middens during a gale. The ANN, -, coal laden, and ATLAS, -, both of Sunderland, were wrecked 12th inst. near Shields.' The NMR has another entry for ANN (NZ 37 SE 61) a 1809 wreck of English brig which capsized and stranded north of Cullercoats, after her ballast shifted on her passage from London to Shields; a wooden sailing vessel, presumably the same vessel.

3709

6880

NZ37096880

National Monuments Record (971509 and 971508), Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 26-DEC-1809, No.4417, Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF), Newcastle Advertiser 23-DEC-1809, No.1106 Page(s)4, Newcastle Courant 23-DEC-1809, No.6950 Page(s)1, 4