Tyne and Wear HER(14028): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Atlas - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Atlas

Wreckage

1809 wreck of English craft which stranded on the Black Middens during a gale; a wooden sailing vessel.`The ANN, -, coal laden, and ATLAS, -, both of Sunderland, were wrecked 12th inst. near Shields.' (1) `On Thursday night the 14th inst. in a heavy gale of wind...The same night the ANN, coal loaden, and the ATLAS, both of Sunderland, ran upon the Black Middings, and will become total wrecks.' (3) `In the gale of Thursday and yesterday se'nnight...The ANN of Sunderland, and HERCULES, of the same port, were both wrecked on the Black Middens at the mouth of the Tyne.' (4)

3709

6880

NZ37096880

Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 26-DEC-1809, No.4417, Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF),Newcastle Advertiser 23-DEC-1809, No.1106 Page(s)4, Newcastle Courant 23-DEC-1809, No.6950 Page(s)4, National Monuments Record (1365048)