Tyne and Wear HER(14030): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Berry - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Berry

Brig

Wreckage

1802 wreck of English brig which stranded on the Black Middens on entering Shields from Whitehaven with slate; a wooden sailing vessel. `Newcastle, Saturday, December 11, 1802...The brig BERRY, Jeremiah Bowman, master, from Whitehaven, loaden with slates, went on shore on the Black Middens on Friday last, and has since gone to pieces. The crew and part of the cargo are saved.' (2) `The brig BERRY, of Liverpool, Jonathan Bowman, master, from Whitehaven, laden with slates, came on shore on the Black-middens on Friday last, and has since gone to pieces. Crew saved.' (3) Master: Jeremiah Bowman (2); Jonathan Bowman (3)

3709

6880

NZ37096880

National Monuments Record (1395148), Newcastle Advertiser 11-DEC-1802, No.739 Page(s)4 , Tyne Mercury 07-DEC-1802, No.28 Page(s)3