Tyne and Wear HER(14033): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Bountiful - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Bountiful

Brig

Wreckage

`The BOUNTIFUL, Lock, from London to Newcastle, is on shore off Tynemouth.' (1) A description of the vessel before the wreck is as follows: `To be sold by private contract, the new ship BOUNTIFUL, burthen 165 register tonnage, - Tindale, master, now lying at Shields. This vessel has just arrived from Whitby, where she was built, is a complte well built ship, shifts without ballast at an easy draft of water, and well adapted for any trade her burthen may suit. Further particulars may be had on application to Plummer and Blackbird, brokers. Newcastle, 7th October, 1803.' (3) `Newcastle, January 14...On Monday last, in a most tremendous gale from the south by east, about high water, a new vessel, called the BOUNTIFUL, of London, Capt. William Lock, laden with a valuable cargo of merchant goods for this port, was unfortunately driven on the rocks near the Spanish Battery, at the entrance of Shields, where she now lies apparently a wreck. The crew and passengers were saved, and, it is hoped, a great part of the cargo will be got out unhurt; but the sugar, of which there was a quantity on board, will be much damaged.' (4) This vessel also appears in the arrivals list for Newcastle in the same issue: `BOUNTIFUL, Locke (on the Black Middens).' (4) `On Monday morning...the wind blew so strong from the south...The snow BOUNTIFUL, Captain Jonathan Tindle, about the same time, in taking the bar, was driven upon the rocks near the Spanish Battery. Her cargo, consisting of tea, sugar, coffee, etc. we are apprehensive will be considerably damaged. The vessel being entirely new, and the violence of the sea abating, it is probable she will be got off. The brig HOPE was also driven on shore, and fortunately she ran close alongside of the BOUNTIFUL; the crew of the HOPE (the vessel being old) fearful of her going to pieces, took the opportunity of removing on board the new ship. Great praise is due to the Commander of the Royal Artillery at Tynemouth, for his spirited exertions to assist the seamen, who were all landed in safety on the ebbing of the tide.' (6) `To be sold by auction (by W Smith) for the benefit of the underwriters, on the Low-Light Quay, North Shields, on Wednesday first, the 26th day of January, 1804: All the materials saved from the wreck of the brig BOUNTIFUL, one year old, and about 12 keels of coals, consisting of anchors, cables, warps, sails, boats, standing and running rigging, etc. etc. Sale to begain at 11 o'clock in the forenoon.' (5) NB: Source (2) expresses the date of loss as a reporting date of 17-JAN-1804, based on the issue date of source (1). Built: late 1802 to early 1803 (5); before October 1803 (3) Where Built: Whitby (3) Master: ex. Tindale (3); Lock (1)(2); William Lock (4); Locke (4); Tindle (6)

3709

6880

NZ37096880

(1) Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 17-JAN-1804, No.4419 (2) Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF) (3) Newcastle Courant 08-OCT-1803, No.6626 Page(s)4 (4) Newcastle Courant 14-JAN-1804, No.6640 Page(s)4 (5) Newcastle Courant 21-JAN-1804, No.6641 Page(s)1 (6) Newcastle Advertiser 17-JAN-1804, No.86 Page(s)3 (7) National Monuments Record (971494)