Tyne and Wear HER(14037): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Cadiz Packet - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Cadiz Packet

Packet

Wreckage

1811 wreck of English packet which stranded on the Black Middens during a storm; a wooden sailing vessel. `The CADIZ PACKET, of Newcastle; TELEMACHUS...and GOODINTENT...were driven on shore 31st ult. near Tynemouth, but it is expected will be got off.' (1) `The CADIZ PACKET, went to pieces on the Black Meddings, 9th inst.' (2) `In the gale of the 31st ult. mentioned in our last the ship CADIZ PACKET, of Newcastle, was thrown upon the Black Middings, at Tynemouth...' (4) `Sunday last...Same night, the CADIZ PACKET went to pieces on the Black Middings...' (5)

3709

6880

NZ37096880

(1) Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 12-FEB-1811, No.4536 (2) Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 19-FEB-1811, No.4538 (3) Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF) (4) Newcastle Courant 09-FEB-1811, No.7009 Page(s)4 (5) Newcastle Courant 16-FEB-1811, No.7010 Page(s)4 (6) National Monuments Record (971522)