Tyne and Wear HER(14039): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Concord - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Concord

Wreckage

1829 wreck of English craft which stranded on the Black Middens en route from Sunderland to London; a wooden sailing vessel. `North Shields 3rd December: This morning during a heavy sea the CONCORD, Wright, for London, and the JAMES, Bartlett, for Exeter, both from Sunderland, in endeavouring to get in this harbour, were driven in the Black Middens and bilged. The crew saved by life boats. A part of the materials are saved.' 'The CONCORD, Wright, for London, and the JAMES, Bartlett, for Exeter, both from Sunderland, in endeavouring to get into Shields harbour on the 3rd inst. were driven on the Black Middens and bilged. The crew saved by the life boats. A part of the materials saved.' Master: Wright

3709

6880

NZ37096880

National Monuments Record (1356303), Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 08-DEC-1829, No. 6488, Durham County Advertiser 12-DEC-1829 No. 797 Page(s)3