Tyne and Wear HER(14105): Sunderland, Hare - Details

Sunderland, Hare

Paddle Steamer

Wreckage

1841 wreck of English tug which stranded behind the South Pier on Sunderland Beach after a collision with an ice floe which broke several ships from their moorings at Sunderland itself. Constructed of wood, she was a paddle steamer.

41

57

NZ4157

National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1362128; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham; Parliamentary papers 1843, Select Committee on Shipwreck 1841, Appendix 3 9 Page 16 (482); Newcastle Chronicle 23-JAN-1841; M A Richardson 1846 Local Historian's Table-Book of Remarkable Occurrences, Historical Facts....&c. connected with the Counties of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland and Durham; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 21-JAN-1841, No.8384, columns 7-8 Page 2