Tyne and Wear HER(14130): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Cornwallis - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Cornwallis

Wreckage

1814 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on the Black Middens after grounding on Tynemouth Bar, on entering Shields harbour. En route from St. Petersburg to London, she was a wooden sailing vessel. `The CORNWALLIS, Stowle, from Petersburg to London, run on shore upon the Black Middons [sic], near Shields, on Sunday, and it is uncertain whether she can be got off. Cargo will be saved.' (1) `The CORNWALLIS, of this port, with a cargo from the Baltic, in attempting to enter Shields harbour on Sunday last, struck on the Bar, and afterwards got on the Black Middings.' (3) `The CORNWALLIS, of Newcastle, Stowle, from Petersburg, with iron, deals, etc., bound to London, got upon the Herd Sand in attempting to come into the harbour, and afterwards drifted across the water, and is now a total wreck on the rocks.' (4) `The HALLIDAY...and the CORNWALLIS, Edw. Stowle, of London, bound to London, both from St. Petersburg, with iron, timber, deals, etc., are wrecked at Shields. The cargoes partly saved.' (5) Master: Edward Stowle

37

68

NZ3768

(1) Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 30-DEC-1814, No.4934 (2) Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF) (3) Newcastle Courant 31-DEC-1814, No.7212 Page(s)4 (4) Durham County Advertiser 31-DEC-1814, No.17 Page(s)3 (5) Durham County Advertiser 07-JAN-1815, No.18 Page(s)3 (6) National Monuments Record (1343903)