Tyne and Wear HER(14131): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Dolphin - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Dolphin

Brig

Wreckage

1819 wreck of English brig which stranded and bilged on the Black Middens following a collision, on entering Shields from Dover; a wooden sailing vessel`The DOLPHIN, Reed, from Dover, in turning into Shields on Sunday, was run foul of by a brig, which carried her mainmast away, and caused her to get upon the Black Midden and bilged. Crew saved; part of the materials expected to be saved.' [NB: This source indicates the date of loss as 19-DEC-1819.] `...on the 18th inst. the brig DOLPHIN, of Newcastle, in entering the said harbour [Shields], was run foul of by the ship TYNEMOUTH, when her masts were carried away, and she was driven upon the rocks.' Master: Reed

37

68

NZ3768

Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list, 21-DEC-1819, No.5449, Durham County Advertiser 25-DEC-1819, No.277 Page(s)3, National Monuments Record (971600)