Tyne and Wear HER(14133): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Economy - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Economy

Maritime Craft

Transport Vessel

Cargo Vessel

Wreckage

1819 incident in which a Scottish cargo vessel grounded first on the Sparrowhawk, then on the Black Middens, on entering Shields from Pictou with timber. This wooden sailing vessel was afterwards recovered. `The ECONOMY...ran on shore on the Bar in entering Shields on Monday morning, and it was feared would be wrecked. Crew saved by the life boat. Part of the materials expected to be saved.' Master: Frazer

37

68

NZ3768

Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 10-DEC-1819, No.5446; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 14-DEC-1819, No.5447; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 17-DEC-1819, No.5448; Durham County Advertiser 11-DEC-1819, No.275 Page(s)3; Durham County Advertiser 18-DEC-1819, No.276 Page(s)3; Durham County Advertiser 25-DEC-1819, No.277 Page(s)3; Newcastle Courant 29-JAN-1820, No.7477 Page(s)1; National Monuments Record (971594)