Tyne and Wear HER(14137): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Faithful - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Faithful

Barque

Wreckage

Vessel stranded and lost in wind conditions S x W force 6. The 17th Annual Meeting, held in the Brigade House on Tuesday, 23rd August, 1881, is reported in the Shields Gazette. Here is a portion of the Secretary's report. "...On 7th February, the guns have the alarm [sic], at a few minutes before 6 o'clock, in the evening. A schooner, which proved to be the FAITHFUL, was ashore on the Black Midden rocks. A large number of the Brigade speedily mustered, and a rocket was fired, and a line sent on board, which was made fast by the crew, but the lifeboat TOM PERRY coming alongside, the crew got into her and were brought ashore." Built: 1830 Where Built: Sunderland Master: J Colthorpe Crew: 7 Owner: E Peck & Co., Ipswich Construction: 3 masts

37

68

NZ3768

United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)58-9; National Monuments Record (997134)