Tyne and Wear HER(14138): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Friendship - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Friendship

Wreckage

1830 wreck of British craft which stranded on the Black Middens on her arrival at Shields; a wooden sailing vessel. `Shields, 18th Sept. The FRIENDSHIP, Brown, missed stays in entering this harbour 16th instant, struck upon the Black Middings, and is totally wrecked; crew and materials saved.' Master: Brown

37

68

NZ3768

Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 21-SEP-1830, No.6570; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Newcastle Chronicle 25-SEP-1830 [via Ian T Spokes]; Durham County Advertiser 24-SEP-1830, No.838 [old style numbering]/12 [new style numbering] Page(s)95 National Monuments Record (1356873)