Tyne and Wear HER(1414): Byker, Roman altar - Details

Byker, Roman altar

Byker

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

An altar, 11 x 21 inches., with plain sides, and with an oblique hole bored through the right hand top edge of the stone, worn as if by a mooring-ring or cable. Found in 1884, 90-100 feet south of the new Byker Bridge during the construction of a new road south from the east end of the bridge. Inscribed: Iul(ius) Max/imus sac(erdos) / d(ei) I (... / O (... / pe(cunia sua) / cu(ravit) / ... “Julius Maximus, priest of the god I(..., at his own expense undertook...”

264

646

NZ264646

<< HER 1414 >> W.T. Watkin, 1885, Roman Inscriptions discovered in Britain in 1884, Archaeological Journal, XLII, 141 J.C. Bruce, 1885, Roman Altar from Byker,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, I (for 1882-84), 357-9 J.C. Bruce, 1886, On a Roman Altar from Byker, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, 120-1 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, 545-6, no. 10 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1314