Tyne and Wear HER(14144): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Halliday (Holiday) - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Halliday (Holiday)

Wreckage

1814 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on the Black Middens on entering Shields from Riga and/or St. Petersburg, bound to Plymouth. Laden with iron, timber, and deals, she was a wooden sailing vessel. `The HALLIDAY, Snowden, from Riga to Plymouth, was on shore on Wednesday, on the Black Middens, and it was feared would be wrecked.' (1) `The HOLIDAY, Snowdon, from Petersburg, with a cargo of iron and deals, is on shore on the rocks, at South Shields.' (3) `The HALLIDAY, Robt. Snowdon, of Liverpool, bound to Plymouth, and the CORNWALLIS... both from St. Petersburg, with iron, timber, deals, etc., are wrecked at Shields. The cargoes partly saved.' (4) Master: Snowden (1)(2); Snowdon (3); Robert Snowdon (4)

37

68

NZ3768

(1) Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 03-JAN-1815, No.4935 (2) Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (3) Durham County Advertiser 31-DEC-1814, No.17 Page(s)3 (4) Durham County Advertiser 07-JAN-1815, No.18 Page(s)3 (5) National Monuments Record (1343905)