Tyne and Wear HER(1415): Newcastle, Roman building-stone - Details

Newcastle, Roman building-stone

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

A pair of squared stones, "resembling those of which the gateways of the mile-castles on the Wall were built", was found in or before 1807 in a garden wall at Heaton Flint Mill. The inscribed one of the two stones, 25 x 19 inches, was presented to the Society of Antiquaries by Sir Matthew White Ridley Bart. Inscribed: c(enturia) Iuli Numisia/ni Vlpius Can/alius / et L(ucius) Groutius “From the century of Julius Numisianus Ulpius Canalius and Lucius Groutius (cut this)”

25517

66896

NZ2551766896

<< HER 1415 >> J. Hodgson, 1840, History of Northumberland, Vol. II, part 3, 280 J.C. Bruce, 1857, Catalogue of the Inscribed and Sculptured Roman Stones... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, I, 223 R.C. Bosanquet, ed. 1929, John Lingard's Notes on the Roman Wall, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, VI, 141 & n. G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, 547 no. 13 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1315