Tyne and Wear HER(14178): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Lively - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Lively

Schooner

Wreckage

`...the great gale of 15th November 1854, when three vessels were wrecked simultaneously on the Black Middens. They were the LIVELY of Lynn, KATE ROBERTSON...and NAPOLEON III.' (1) `Newcastle Courant 17th November 1854. "Wednesday (15th) since midnight, we have had a violent gale of wind from the south-east with a tempestuous sea rolling on the coast...At about 11am, the following vessels, one after the other as they took the bar, drove onto the Black Middens...the schooner LIVELY owned by Samson of Lynn with a cargo of granite...The crews were saved by the rocket apparatus." ' (2) Owner: Samson (2) [NB: This source often confuses the master with the owner]

37

68

NZ3768

(1) Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)93; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)21; National Monuments Record (1363292)