Tyne and Wear HER(1418): Throckley, Roman coin - Details

Throckley, Roman coin

Throckley

Currency

Coin

Find

A Roman Sestertius found by a Mr. Watson on his farm at Throckley House. It is made of Orichalcum, an alloy of copper and zinc which has the appearance of gold. On the obverse it showed a bearded and laurel-wreathed Emperor with the inscription L(usius) VERUS AUG(ustus) PARTH(icus) MAX(imus) - Lucius Augustus Greatest of Parthian Conquerors. On the reverse a human figure with his hands behind his back representing the defeated Parthians. The inscription reads TR(ibunus) P(opuli) V IMP(erator) III CO(n)S(ul) II - the 5th season as Tribune of the people, 3rd as Emperor and 2nd as Consul. The date of this coin is between August and December 165 A.D.

151

663

NZ151663

<< HER 1418 >> C. North, 1980, Roman Sestertius, Archaeological Newsbulletin for Council British Archaeology, Regional Group, 3,Series 2, No. 12, December 1980, p. 16