Tyne and Wear HER(14192): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Prince Regent - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Prince Regent

Wreck

Wreckage

Feb. 3rd 1831. On Monday night after some days of calm and sluggish weather, with the wind about NW, a strong breeze came on from SSW, which increased towards morning to a gale and shifted gradually to SE, until about 10 o'clock on Tuesday morning when it literally blew a hurricane from that quarter, with thick, heavy and continued showers of snow and sleet, and a tremendous sea running.' Master: Blomfield

37

68

NZ3768

Durham County Advertiser 04-FEB-1831, No.857 [old series]/31 [new series] Page(s)247; Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 08-FEB-1831, No.6610; Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)59; Newcastle Chronicle 05-FEB-1831 [via Ian T Spokes]; National Monuments Record (1047778)