Tyne and Wear HER(14203): Marsden Bay, Athene - Details

Marsden Bay, Athene

Marsden

Schooner

Wreckage

Foundered in the Great Storm of 13th November 1901 off South Shields. A wooden schooner. En route from Goole to Scotland. Registered in Svenborg, Denmark. All 6 crew were lost. Constructed of oak in 1876. the NMR suggests that the ship was en-route to Warkworth and was lost in Marsden Bay NZ 4000 6505. Built: 1876 Builder: P Bom Where Built: Thuro Master: J P Hansen Crew: 6 Crew Lost: 6 Owner: C N R Bom, Svendborg Registry: Registre V. [Bureau Veritas?] Insurer: Svendborg Soass

40

65

NZ4065

Maritime Archaeology Project, 2006, The Great Storm of 1901 - Information and Education Pack (assembled by RJ Carlton and J Catling); National Monuments Record (1463341); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); http://bookit.bibits.no/services/servlets/services.servlets.ResourceDb?data_source=jdbc/bookit12&res_id=322 accessed and translated from the Danish on 10-JAN-2008