Tyne and Wear HER(14205): Whitburn, Rackly Way, Cambois - Details

Whitburn, Rackly Way, Cambois

Whitburn

Snow

Wreckage

Stranded in the Great Storm of 12th November 1901 off rocks at Rackly Way, Whitburn. En route from Folkestone to South Shields. A timber snow. Registered in North Shields. Luckily the life brigade was ready as they had been due to have one of their regular practices. They fired three lines, but the force of the hurricane blew two away. The crew lashed the third line to the main mast but 3 sailors were washed overboard. Three others jumped after them. Two men were left clinging to the wreck. Three lifebrigadesmen plunged into the sea to attempt a heroic rescue. Eventually they brought 6 crew to shore. Two sailors died of exhaustion. The survivors were taken to the Grey Horse Inn. Built: 1870 Builder: The Union Co-Operative Shipbuilding Co. Master: J Harrison Crew: 8 Crew Lost: 4 Owner: R G Sanders, Folkestone

41

62

NZ4162

Maritime Archaeology Project, 2006, The Great Storm of 1901 - Information and Education Pack (assembled by RJ Carlton and J Catling); National Monuments Record (1001900); United Kingdom shipwreck index; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham