Tyne and Wear HER(14206): South Shields, Christiane (CHRISTIANI, RICCARDO) - Details

South Shields, Christiane (CHRISTIANI, RICCARDO)

Barque

Wreckage

Norwegian Barque stranded in the Great Storm of 12th November 1901 off the groyne at South Shields. En route from Langesund to North Shields. Registered in Kragero, Norway. Built: 1864 Builder: H C Stulcken Where Built: Hamburg Master:Steverson Crew: 9 Owner: H Larsen, Kragero Construction: 1 deck

36

68

NZ3668

Maritime Archaeology Project, 2006, The Great Storm of 1901 - Information and Education Pack (assembled by RJ Carlton and J Catling); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)140-1; National Monument Record (1001898)