Tyne and Wear HER(14207): South Shields, Constance Ellen - Details

South Shields, Constance Ellen

Brigantine

Wreckage

Wreck of English brigantine which stranded on the South Sands at South Shields during the Great Storm of 12th November 1901, en route from Littlehampton to Bo'ness [Borrowstounness] with railway track. Constructed of wood in 1871, she was a sailing vessel. Registered in Littlehampton. Built: 1871 Builder: Martin Where Built: Porthcawl Master: Robinson Crew: 7 Owner: J Robinson, Littlehampton

37

67

NZ3767

Maritime Archaeology Project, 2006, The Great Storm of 1901 - Information and Education Pack (assembled by RJ Carlton and J Catling); National Monuments Record (1001905); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Photograph Page(s)150; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Photographs on p98 Page(s)98, 136-9, 142