Tyne and Wear HER(14208): Sunderland, New South Pier, Europa - Details

Sunderland, New South Pier, Europa

Ketch

Wreckage

Stranded in the Great Storm of 12th November 1901 off the New South Pier, Sunderland. A timber ketch barge. En route from Margate to Sunderland. Registered in Rochester. 2 of the 5 crew were lost. The Europa came close to the wreck of the Harriet. The mate and one crewman managed to leap onto the New South Pier and were saved. Another crewman was swept into the sea, but grabbed a line thrown by the life brigade and was dragged to safety. The master and another crewmen were swept away by the violent swell and drowned. Built 1871. Master: J Cook Crew: 5 Crew Lost: 2 Owner: C E Doughty, Margate

41

58

NZ4158

Maritime Archaeology Project, 2006, The Great Storm of 1901 - Information and Education Pack (assembled by RJ Carlton and J Catling); National Monuments Record MONUMENT NUMBER: 1001896; United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland, Section 6, County Durham