Tyne and Wear HER(14214): Tynemouth, Sharpness Point, Juhrneeks - Details

Tynemouth, Sharpness Point, Juhrneeks

Schooner

Wreckage

Wrecked in the Great Storm of 13th November 1901. A wooden schooner. En route from Russia to North Sunderland. Registered in Russia. Seeing a sailor struggling in the water under the North Pier masonry, Michael Lowes of the Volunteer Life Brigade seized a lifebuoy from the chief coastguard, rushed over the pier and the huge boulder stones. He was knocked over by a huge wave into a deep recess in the rocks. Miraculously he managed to get back on his feet and soon helped the sailor to the shore. Lowes was awarded a medal for his bravery. At the time of loss her home port of Riga was under Russian control, but is now in the modern state of Latvia. Built: 1901 Master: Zihrul Crew: 5 Crew Lost: 4 Owner: Bertlaw, Russia

37

70

NZ3770

Maritime Archaeology Project, 2006, The Great Storm of 1901 - Information and Education Pack (assembled by RJ Carlton and J Catling); Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 7, Northumberland (CG); Evening Chronicle 18-OCT-2001; contemporary photograph of wrecked vessel Page(s)3; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)111, 115; National Monument Record (1349493)