Tyne and Wear HER(1422): Newcastle, River Tyne, bronze spearhead - Details

Newcastle, River Tyne, bronze spearhead

Armour and Weapons

Weapon

Spear

Bronze Age

Find

A bronze spearhead recovered from the Tyne above the bridge in Newcastle in 1867. Formerly in the possession of R. Blair, it was listed by Canon Greenwell in 1887, and became part of his collection which later passed to the British Museum. The object, 401 mm long, 60 mm max. width, is described as a "Plain pegged spearhead with long, slender, leaf-shaped blade. Peg-holes have been broken off with end of socket. Point bent".

252

637

NZ252637

<< HER 1422 >> W. Greenwell, 1889, Ancient British Implements of Bronze, etc. Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, III (for 1887-88), 309 W. Greenwell in W. Page, ed. 1905, Early Man, Victoria County History, Durham, I, 207 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 20, 22, no. 18 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 43, and fig. 14 p. 46, no. 8