Tyne and Wear HER(14221): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Royal Sovereign - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Royal Sovereign

Wreckage

1805 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on the Black Middens on the same day as 3 other vessels (PERSEVERANCE, LEANDER and BURDON); a wooden sailing vessel. Crew saved. Ship of 189 tons, rebuilt and lengthened 1796; surveyed on the Liverpool-London run. Not overstamped and appears the following year although with the proviso that the ship was last surveyed in 1804. Built: 1794 Master: Graydon Construction: single deck; rebuilt and lengthened

37

68

NZ3768

Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 22-JAN-1805, No.4185; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Newcastle Advertiser 19-JAN-1805, No.849 Page(s)1, 4; Newcastle Courant 19-JAN-1805, No.6693 Page(s)4; Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1804-5, No.413R; Lloyd's 1964 Lloyd's register of British and foreign shipping 1805-6, No.407R; National Monuments Record (971703)