Tyne and Wear HER(14225): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Susannah - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Susannah

Brig

Wreckage

English Brigantine lost in force 10 wind conditions, February 1870. Built: 1829 Master: Anthony Hindson, Seaham Crew: 5 Crew Lost: 1, William Burns of Dover (Boswell Whitaker 1980)

37

68

NZ3768

United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Peter Collings 1988 The illustrated dictionary of north east shipwrecks Page(s)146; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, CountyDurham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham; Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)110; Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 3 : Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)29-30; National Monuments Record (1031999)