Tyne and Wear HER(14228): Tynemouth, Black Middens, Trosvig (Trosvik) - Details

Tynemouth, Black Middens, Trosvig (Trosvik)

Barque

Wreckage

1911 wreck of Norwegian barque which grounded on the Black Middens on entering the Tyne from Brevik with pit props. She was recovered, but later condemned. Constructed of wood in 1875, she was a sailing vessel. Dimensions 342 tons gross, 311 net; 125.5 x 28.8 x 15.3 feet. Built: 1875 Dimensions 342 tons gross, 311 net; 125.5 x 28.8 x 15.3 feet. Where Built: Brevik Crew: 9 Onwer: A/S Trosvig (Marius Schilbred), Brevik

37

68

NZ3768

United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1979 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 1 : Skuetender lifeboat Page(s)143; World Wide Web page http://www.skipet.no/1911.pdf accessed and translated from the Norwegian on 21-JAN-2008; National Monuments Record (1001979)