Tyne and Wear HER(14243): Tynemouth, Samuel Bernard - Details

Tynemouth, Samuel Bernard

Schooner

Wreckage

In December 1870 the north-east coast was hit by severe weather. On 8th December there was a gale from the south-east which brought heavy rain and created huge waves. On the afternoon of 9th December in force 10 winds blowing from east-south-east, the schooner SAMUEL BERNARD was wrecked on rocks at Tynemouth. The ship was registered in Boston, Lincolnshire and the master was John Thrush. His wife and five children had also been on board and they were all lost. The ship had been spotted near The Bar flying signals of distress at dusk. She almost made it into the harbour but a tremendous wave struck her and rolled her onto her beam ends and she sank. The body of a 14 year old boy lashed to a spar soon drifting onto the shore, along with a child's severed foot. The ship's official log was retrieved which confirmed the identity of the vessel. Master: John Frash, Crew: 4 (all lost). Passenger: At least 2 (all lost)

37

68

NZ3768

Dick Keys and Ken Smith, 2005, Tall Ships on the Tyne, p 10; National Monuments Record (996924); United Kingdom shipwreck index [pre publication typescript]; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Boswell Whitaker 1980 Preservation of life from shipwreck, volume 2 : South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade Page(s)73-4