Tyne and Wear HER(14244): South Shields, Herd Sand, Adventure - Details

South Shields, Herd Sand, Adventure

Collier

Wreckage

In 1789 the collier ADVENTURE was driven on to the Herd Sand at South Shields by a strong gale. The South Shields boatmen could not attempt a rescue because the sea was so rough, even though the ship was only a few hundred yards from the beach. Most of the crew was lost. Master: Strachan Crew: 13

37

67

NZ3767

Dick Keys and Ken Smith, 2005, Tall Ships on the Tyne, p 27; Dick Keys and Ken Smith, 1998, Black Diamonds by Sea - North-East Sailing Colliers 1780-1880, p 18; National Monuments Record (971443); Lloyd's 1969 Lloyd's list 27-MAR-1789, No.2076; Richard and Bridget Larn 1997 Shipwreck index of the British Isles, volume 3. The east coast of England : Essex, Suffolk, Norfolk, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, County Durham, Northumberland Section 6, County Durham (CF); Tyne and Wear Museums Service 1990 Mr reathead's Lifeboats Page(s)19-20; Newcastle Courant 21-MAR-1789, No.5867 Page(s)4; Newcastle Advertiser 21-MAR-1789, No.21 Page(s)2; Newcastle Chronicle 21-MAR-1789, No.1290 Page(s)2